Cadem ~ Template by entiri

Visa Applications

Visa Requirements - All types of visa 
  1. 2 x Passport size photos
  2. Invitation letter from Mozambique
  3. Hotel  Reservation
  4. Valid passport  for  6 months
  5. 1 Visa application form
  6. Permanent  residence
  7. Authorization from Department of Immigration
  8. Time of delivery is 24 to 72  hours
Visa for Residence Purposes 
Visa for residence purposes will be issued to foreigners who intend to live in Mozambique and it is valid for one entry and a stay of 30 days renewable up to 60 days. This type of visa will be issued for foreigners who: 
  1. Can prove to have means of subsistence 
  2. Application letter to the High Commission 
  3. Letter for the Sponsoring organization/ persons 
  4. Criminal Record 
  5. Others that the High Commission deems necessary 
Note: The holders of this type of visa upon arrival in Mozambique must apply for residence permit at Immigration for the issue of DIRE. 
SADC countries that don't need a visa: Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Namibia, Tanzania, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Business  Visa  Requirements
  1. All  above  requirements
  2. Bank  Statements
Work  Visa  Requirements
  1. All above  requirements
  2. Work  Contract
  3. Letter  from the  employer
  4. Letter  from the Ministry  of  Labour (authorisation)
  5. Criminal  Record
Please Note: The Mozambique High Commission in Pretoria and its Consular Section closes during Mozambican and South African Public Holidays. The Mozambican Public and National Holidays are following: 1 January, 3 February, 7 April, 1 May, 25 June, 7 September, 25 September, 4 October and 25 December.